nation centre
Aga Khan, the majority shareholder in NMG, said to be protecting his businesses.

Billionaire investor John Kibunga Kimani has acquired additional shares of Nation Media Group (NMG), raising his stake in the Nairobi Securities Exchange-listed firm to Ksh348.6 million as per current market prices.

The investor bought 297,400 NMG shares last year, increasing his shareholding to 1.73 per cent from 1.57 per cent in 2015. The extra stock has a market value of Ksh31.8 million based on the company’s closing price of Sh107 per share on Thursday.

Mr Kibunga’s stake in Kenya’s biggest media house is valued at Ksh348.6 million, making him the largest individual shareholder. In the NMG’s top 10 sharesholders, he is the only individual, sharing the top slots with institutional stakeholders and its principal shareholder, Aga Khan Development Network Foundation.

He also holds significant stakes in other listed firms including Kakuzi, East African Breweries Ltd EABL, Centum ICDC, Total Kenya and Safaricom.

His listed equities portfolio currently has an estimated mark-to-market value of Ksh2.8 billion, having come down from highs of Ksh4 billion at the peak of the bull run in 2015.

Mr Kimani is among the high-net-worth investors who recorded major paper losses from the bear run that started tapering in February.

He is a buy-and-hold investor, a strategy that has seen him benefit from dividend payouts and long-term share price gains.

SEE ALSO: Nation CEO clashes with Larry Madowo
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Aga Khan Development Network Foundation84,198,34344.7%
Alpine Investments Ltd.19,136,56610.1%
John Kibunga Kimani2,961,0331.57%
Jubilee Holdings Ltd.2,135,6481.13%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC1,167,9960.62%
Old Mutual Investment Group (Pty) Ltd.1,026,7040.54%
Norges Bank Investment Management556,1160.30%
Old Mutual Customised Solutions (Pty) Ltd.145,0000.077%
St. Galler Kantonalbank AG (Private Banking)55,0000.029%
ICEA LION Asset Management Ltd.13,6930.0073%

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here