AMVCA 8 Nominees
Nollywood actors AdesuaEtomi-Wellington and Daniel Etim-Effiong during a special live broadcast that aired on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Nominees for the eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) have been revealed.  Announcing the nominees were Nollywood actors, AdesuaEtomi-Wellington and Daniel Etim-Effiong during a special live broadcast, which aired on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv on Saturday, 19 March.

Hailed as the premium awards for filmmakers in Africa, the AMVCAs has recognized and celebrated outstanding achievements in the African film and TV industry both in front and behind the cameras.

Following the seventh edition in 2020, plans for the next instalment were put on hold due to the COVID-19 pandémic. The AMVCAs will now take place in Lagos, Nigeria, in 2022.

For the eighth edition, organizers announced the introduction of a new category for Best Online Social Content Creator in recognition and acceptance of the growing popularity and quality of social media content across the continent.

The eighth edition has also seen the return of the Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series, Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series as well as Best Dressed Male and Female, which will be voted for on the night of the event.

Voting for the eighth AMVCAs opened from 23:00 CAT on Saturday, 19 March 2022 and close 23:00 CAT on Friday, 29 April 2022. All terms and conditions apply and are available on the Africa Magic website. Viewers can join the conversation on social media using the hashtag #AMVCA8 and follow Africa Magic on Twitter Facebook and Instagram for more updates.

Full list of nominees of eighth edition of the AMVCAs

 

 CATEGORYNOMINEE
1BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)FUNKE AKINDELE
BREADED LIFEBIMBO ADEMOYE
QUAMS MONEYNSE NKPE ETIM
DWINDLEBISOLA AIYEOLA
 KAMBILI – THE WHOLE 30 YARDSNANCY ISIME
JUST IN TIMESARAH  HASSAN
2BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
 VOICELESSASABE MADAKI
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYOSAS IGHODARO
 FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKIMEG OTANWA
 THIS LADY CALLED LIFEBISOLA AIYEOLA
 SUPERSTARNANCY ISIME
 A TUNE AWAYGENOVEVA UMEH
 DEAR AFFYKEHINDE BANKOLE
3BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA 
 VOICELESSROGERS OFIME
 SARKI GOMA ZAMANI GOMAABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA
 BANA BAKWAIABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA
 TSANGAYAR ASALIABDULKADIR NUHU AMINU
 BAYIDIANE RUSSET AND AYO NEWO
4BEST DIRECTOR  MOVIE 
 LA FEMME ANJOLAMILDRED OKWO
 AMINAIZU OJUKWU
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYRAMSEY NOUAH
 COLLISIÒN COURSEBOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS
 VOICELESSROBERT O. PETERS
 LIGHT IN THE DARKEKENE SOM MEKWUNYE
 NAMASTE WAHALATIENCEPAY LAWAL & HAMISHA DARYANI AHUJA
5BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO 
 NNEKAUCHE NNANNA MADUKA
 UHURUCHI (SUNSET)VICTOR IYKE
 ECHEZONAVICTOR ONWUDIWE AND UGOMMA ONWE
 UDENEOMA NNADI
6BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI 
 OBAMBOFREDDY FERUZI
 JARAMANDIADENNIS HUMPHREY AND BERNARD KAHINDI
RISHAIOMAR HAMZA HASSAN
7BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY 
 THE MYSTIC RIVERROGERS OFIME
 THE SMART MONEY WOMANARESE UGWU/ISOKEN OGIEMWONYI/LALA AKINDOJU/ AKINTUNDE MARINE MARINHO
 RUMOUR HAS IT SEASON 3VINCENT NWACHUKWU
 LITTLE BLACK BOOKOLAWALE ADETULA
 MY NAME A-ZEDOLAWALE ADETULA
 BUTUKUMWAKA NAKWETI
 JENIFA’S DIARYOLUFUNKE AKINDELE
8BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYLARRY GAAGA
 COLLISION COURSECOLLISSION COURSE
 JUST IN TIMEBOUMEESTER LINDSAY & KAGWE MUNGAI
 AMINADABS AGWOM
 GOLD COAST LOUNGEPASCAL AKA & RAQUEL
 LIGHT IN THE DARKAWELE MEKWUNYE & BIZZOUCH
 THE WHITE LINEMICHAEL PULSE & PONTI DIKUUA
9BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY 
 VOICELESSGIFT AMEH
 AMINADAGOGO DIMINAS & GABRIEL OKORIE GABAZZINI
 OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA)BALOGUN ABIODUN
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTUGOCHINYERE IHENDI
 RATTLESNAKE-THE AHANNA STORYCARINA OJOKO
 PEREGUNADEWUNMI FATAI & AYOBAMI ABOLARIN
 LA FEMME ANJOLAABIOLA POPOOLA
10BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 AMINAJIM LIVELY & JAMES NELSON
 PROPHETESSBAYO ADEPETUN & BIOLA ‘LALA’ OLAYINKA
 OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA)PUFFY TEE
 FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKITOM KOROLUK
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTHABIB ADEBAYO OLAORE
 TINKA’S STORYHASSAN MAGEYE
11BEST DOCUMENTARY 
 ROAD2BLOWTAIWO ADEYEMI
 UNMASKED: LEADERSHIP, TRUST AND THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC IN NIGERIAFEMI ODUGBEMI
 THIS LOVEEUGENE MBUGUA
 SUNSET IN MAKOKOALLEN ONYIGE
 IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAKSAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG
 STREETS OF LAGOS: DEAR LITTLE PEOPLELAWRENCE ADEJUMO
12BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 AMINASTANLEY IBEGBU OKECHUKWU
 THE MYSTIC RIVERYEMI AWOPONLE
 RATTLESNAKE- THE AHANNA STORYMATHEW YUSUF
 THE WHITE LINEJACO STRAUSS
 LIGHT IN THE DARKGODWIN LAWANI
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTMATHEW YUSUF
 DEAR AFFYFEI MUSTAPHA
13BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
 HAIRAREBDANTAGOS JIMMY-MELANI
 BLACK DOLLARDAVID KAZADI
 MARIA KRISTUPAUL.S.WILO
 VEZA – THE UNFOLDINGDUMIE MANYATHELA
14BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 THE SMART MONEY WOMANEDIRI OKWA
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYPAT NEBO
 THE MYSTIC RIVERMAYOWA LABIRAN
 AMINATUNJI AFOLAYAN
 ONE LAGOS NIGHTCHIMA ADIGHIJE
 DAY OF DESTINYCHRIS UDOMI
 INTRODUCING THE KUJU’SADEOYE ADETUNJI
15BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 RATTLESNAKEBUCCI  FRANKLIN
 GOLD COAST LOUNGEADJETE ANANG
 JANKARIWOODUNLADE ADEKOLA
 A SOLDIER’S STORYERIC ROBERTS
 AMINAMAGAJI MIJINYAWA
 THE NEW NORMALYEMI BLAQ
 COUNTRY HARDTOPE TEDELA
16BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 VOICELESSTITI AINA RAJI
 AMINAMILLICENT T. JACK
 THE SMART MONEY WOMANISOKEN OGIEMWONYI
 OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO
 THE MYSTIC RIVEROBIJIE ORU
 LA FEMME ANJOLAYOLANDA OKEREKE
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTYOANNA ‘PEPPER’ CHIKEZIE
17BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
 SOMETHING ABOUT ZEEMARY NSIKANABASI UYOH
 FRACTUREDABIMBOLA CRAIG
 OUNJE ALEOZOR UCHE
 KORONICHOLAS ‘BIG GHUN’ NARTEY
 KIITANKOREDE OLAYINKA
 DICESSANDRA TETTEH
 I AM THE PROSTITUTE MAMA DESCRIBEDTAIWO OGUNNIMO
18BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 RATTLESNAKESTAN NZE
 VOICELESSUZEE USMAN
 FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKIGABRIEL AFOLAYAN
 THIS LADY CALLED LIFEEFA IWARA
 INTRODUCING THE KUJUSFEMI JACOBS
 DEAR AFFYEYINNA NWIGWE
 INTRODUCING THE KUJUSTIMINI EGBUSON
19BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA
 JANKARIWOBUKUNMI OLUWASINA
 ALAISEDAVID AKANDE, DEMOLA YUSUF, EDGARD LEROY
 ABEKESAMUEL ONIYITAN
 BALOKUNOLAMIDE AKINMOLAYAN
 IJOLEWAOLAPEJU WAHAB
 ARODANWUNMI AJIBOYE
20BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYMUHAMMED ATTA AHMED
 COLLISION COURSEJAMES AMUTA
 AMINAPETER KREIL, WALE ADEBAYO, SAMUEL JONATHAN & MORUF FADARO
 THE MYSTIC RIVERSAMUEL JONATHAN & MORUF FADARO
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTJOHN NJAGA DEMPS
 JUST IN TIMEVICTORIA OMBOGO
 SUPERSTARBARNABAS EMORDI
21BEST PICTURE EDITOR
 VOICELESSROGERS OFIME
 JUST IN TIMEDOLAPO ADELEKE
 OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)JJC SKILLZ, ADEYEMI SHOMADE & VALENTINE CHUKWUMA
 LOCKDOWNTESTER BASSEY/ABIODUN OKUNOLA/MOSES INWANG
 BAD COMMENTSMOSES INWANG
 FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKITUNDE APALOWO
 COLLISION COURSETEGA SALUBI
22BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 LA FEMME ANJOLATUNDE BABALOLA
 THIS LADY CALLED LIFETOLUWANI OBAYAN & KAYODE KASUM
 FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKITUNRAY FEMI & DAMILOLA E. ORIMOGUNJE
 ONE LAGOS NIGHTCHIGOZIRIM NWANEGBO
 INTRODUCING THE KUJUS’MANIE OISEOMAYE, DONALD TOMBIA, BIODUN STEPHEN
 AMINAFRANK CHINEDU UBA
 LITTLE BLACK BOOKABOSI OGBA, SALLY KENNETH DADZIE, LYDIA IDAKULA SOBOGUN, OLAWALE ADETULA & BELINDA YANGA AGEDAH
23BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
THE GIRL IN THE YELLOW JUMPERMOROCCO OMARI
 A GRAND LITTLE LIEDENISE KIBISU NGUBUINI
 MY HUSBAND’S WIFENDAGIRE MARIAM
 JUST IN TIMESARAH HASSAN AND DOLAPO ADELEKE
 UGONWA WA KIFORAPHAEL EMMANUEL
 BEAUTIFUL ASHESAYENY T. STEVE
24BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES
 SUGAR RUSHBISOLA AIYEOLA
 THE NEW NORMALMERCY JOHNSON
 AMINACLARION CHUKWURAH
 LA FEMME ANJOLAMUMBI MAINA
 THE NEW NORMALENADO ODIGIE
 COUNTRY HARDOM0WUNMI DADA
 OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)CHIOMA CHUKWUKA AKPOTHA
25BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
 TAINTED CANVASORWI MANNY AMEH
 COLLISION COURSEBOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS &  JOSEPH UMOIBOM
 AMINAOKEY OGUNJIOFOR
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYCHRIS ODEH
 OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO AND JJC SKILLZ
 BREADED LIFEBIODUN STEPHEN & TARA AJIBULU
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTCHRIS ODEH
26BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
 SOOLESHAWN FAQUA
 OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)DEYEMI OKANLAWON
 LOVING RONAGIDEON OKEKE
 DWINDLEBRODA SHAGGI/SAMUEL PERRY
 PROGRESSIVE  TAILORS CLUBFEMI ADEBAYO
 DEAR AFFYWILLIAMS UCHEMBA
 PONZITIMINI EGBUSON
27BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR
 MULTI PERSONALITY DISORDERMR MACARONI
 NOLLYWOODEPIC LOVE STORY 1& 2(PARODY)TEE KURO
 KAYAMATABUKUNMI ADEAGA-ILORI
 MR FUNNYOGA SABINUS
 ROAD RAGETAAOOMA
 OF LINE AND LAYERSJACQUELINE SUOWARI
 FIRST DATE – MUMMY’S BOYEDEM VICTOR
 AFFIAH-DE JA VUELOZONAM OGBOLU
28BEST MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY
 BRIDE UNTANGLEDABISOLA ABOABA
 ENGAITODAISY MASEMBE
 NYAUMASUZYO MWALE, COSMAS NGANDWE, ABEL NGOMA AND EDWARD SAKALA
 REBIRTHBRIAN ONTIRI
 OKO K3 AKUETEHCHRISTINE BOATENG AND ERIC OKYEREFO
29BEST OVERALL MOVIE
 AMINAIZU OJUKWU & OKEY OGUNJIOFOR
 VOICELESSROBERT O. PETERS & ROGERS OFIME
 RATTLESNAKERAMSEY NOUAH & CHRIS ODEH
 COLLISION COURSEBOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS
 OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)JJC SKILLZ & FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTTOSIN IGHO & CHRIS ODEH
 LA FEMME ANJOLAMILDRED OKWO & RITA DOMINIC
 JUST IN TIMEDOLAPO ADELEKE, SARAH HASSAN
30BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES
 MOVEMENT- JAPAFEMI ODUGBEMI
 RIONAJAMES OMOKWE
 UNMARRIEDUCHE IKEJIMBA
 DILEMMAUCHE IKEJIMBA
 VENGETOSIN IGHO & ROGBA ARIMORO
 EVEWINIFRED NWOKEDI
 ENAKHEVICTOR SANCHEZ AGHAHOWA
 RISHANTEDIMBO ATIYA
31BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES
 MOVEMENT- JAPAFEMI ODUGBEMI
 RIONAJAMES OMOKWE
 UNMARRIEDUCHE IKEJIMBA
 DILEMMAUCHE IKEJIMBA
 VENGETOSIN IGHO & ROGBA ARIMORO
 EVEWINIFRED NWOKEDI
 ENAKHEVICTOR SANCHEZ AGHAHOWA
 RISHANTEDIMBO ATIYA
32BEST AFRICA MAGIC ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES 
 THE JOHNSONSROGERS OFIME
 MY FLATMATESBRIGHT OKPOCHA & SOLOMON ADEKUNLE
 MY SIBLINGS & IFUNKE AKINDELE BELLO & JJC SKILLZ

 

Next: Meet Kenyan TV Queen Who Doesn’t Smile On Screen

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here