New system of education focuses more on practical skills.

Teaching of the proposed curriculum countrywide in the selected 470 schools on a pilot basis has started today, Monday, June 12th 2017. More than 30,000 learners in the early years of pre-unit up to standard three are targeted in the exercise that will proceed up to the end of this academic term.

Already 2,000 teachers have completed the second phase of training of the 2-6-3-3 education system that is set to replace the current 8-4-4 system.  Curriculum developers from the Kenya Institute of Curriculum Development (KICD) and Ministry of Education officials are in the counties to monitor the exercise.

The reforms in the education system will see learners examined through continues assessment as opposed to a single national examination. The second phase was more technical and the teachers were being taken through the nitty-gritty of the curriculum.

KICD director Dr Julius Jwan said the training was successful and more teachers have shown interest in the proposed curriculum that is an improvement of the current one. The third phase of the training, he said, will be an on-going process that will largely be one through online, to cater for teachers countrywide.

“It will entail online preparation of materials for the teachers to familiarize themselves with the content. We shall also introduce platforms for information sharing,” Dr Jwan said. “We have officers from each of the counties participating in the training. We don’t want to leave anyone behind in this process because different experiences will finally give us a better idea.”.

A report prepared after the class room sessions, will be used to fine tune the process to ensure it reflects the country’s national educational needs. Phase one of the training was on the basic foundations of the curriculum to help the teachers selected to familiarize the teachers with the new system.

FULL LIST OF SCHOOLS

  1. NAIROBI COUNTY

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Urban PrivateAll Saints CathedralStarehe
Urban PublicState House ECDEWestlands
Rural UrbanRuai PrimaryNjiru
Rural PrivateEmbakasi PresbyterianEmbakasi
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicKariobangi PrimaryNjiru
Urban PublicNdorarua PrimaryDagoretti
Rural PrivateWanjao KimMakadara
Urban PrivateChrisco Education CentreKibra
Special NeedsKilimani Integrated unit for VIWestlands
Foundation Level
Special NeedsNile Road special school for MHMakadara

b)    MURANGA COUNTY

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicGatanga CCMGatanga
Urban PrivateBishop KairuMurang’a East
Rural PrivateSt. DeborahKigumo
Urban PublicMuguruKangema
Special NeedsMurang’a Special for H.I.Murang’a East
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicGatanga CCMGatanga
Urban PrivateBishop KairuMurang’a East
Rural PrivateSt. DeborahKigumo
Urban Public SpecialMuguruKangema
Foundation Level
Special NeedsKirunguru school for MHKandara

 c)    KIAMBU COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicKimendeLari
Rural PrivateSt. GabrielGatundu South
Urban PublicTownship PrimaryKiambu
Urban PrivateKids Zone GitaruKikuyu
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicKirengaLari
Rural PrivateKairi CatholicGatundu South
Urban PublicThogoto PrimaryKikuyu
Urban PrivateFuraha AcademyLimuru
SNEThikapri. school for the blind -VIThika
Foundation Level
Special NeedsJoytown special school  Unit for Cerebral Palsy – CPThika West

 KAJIADOCOUNTY

 

ECDE
1.Magadi PreparatoryRural PrivateKJD West
2.Kelvic PreparatoryUrban privateKJD North
3.Chief MutekeiRural publicIsinya
4.Kimana ECDUrban publicOloitoktok
5.AIC Kajiado Integrated Unit for VISNE
Primary Level
1.Rema AcademyRural privateMashuuru
2.Acacia Crest AcademyUrban privateIsinya
3.Chief Ole mutuviRural publicOloitoktok
4.Alhuda MuslimUrban publicKJD central
5.Ilbisil for DeafSpecial NeedsKJD Central
2.Olkejuadopri boys boardingRural/urbanKJD Central
Compiled by
1.CDE KajiadoShamsa M. Adan
TSC CDDaniel K. Cherutoi
KepshaMartin Kaesha

  KAKAMEGA COUNTY

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicTimbitoKakamega North
Rural PrivateJowen AcademyMatungu
Urban PrivateLions NurseryKakamega Central
Urban PublicMukumu GirlsKakamega East
Special NeedsSt. Martins School for DeafMumias West
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicEkaburi PrimaryKwisero
Rural PrivateFountain GrammahLikuyani
Urban PrivateBooker AcademyMumias West
Urban PublicTownship PrimaryKakamega Central
Foundation Level
Special NeedsVincent De Paul Special School for MHLikuyani

b)    VIHIGA COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Urban PublicVokoli Primary
Rural PublicEbukhulutsi
Urban PrivateShalom
Rural PrivateFaith Academy
Lower Primary Schools
Urban PublicHambale Primary
Rural PublicSenende
Urban PrivateMudasa Primary
Rural PrivateKima Academy
Special NeedsEbukuya school for the deaf
Foundation Level
1.Special NeedsKaimosi Special school – Autism

   BUNGOMA COUNTY

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicBukonoi S.A.Cheptais
Urban PrivateSt. Elizabeth Faith AcademyWebuye East
Urban PublicKimilili D.E.B.Kimilili
Rural PrivateNzoia Angels AcademyBungoma North
Special NeedsNalongo C.B.M. for PHBungoma Central
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicKim KipyetoMt. Elgon
Urban PublicSirisia UrbanBungoma West
Rural PrivateProla AcademyBumula
Urban PrivateChrist The KingBungoma South
Foundation Level
Special NeedsSt. Teresa special school for MH.Bungoma East

d)    BUSIA COUNTY

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicMadende Primary ECDENambale
Urban PublicSt. Joseph ECDEBusia
Rural PrivateSt. BakitaKocholya AcademyTeso North
Urban PrivateClanne AcademySamia
Special NeedsMondika Special School for HIBusia
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicChakol CurlsTeso South
Urban PublicBurumba PrimaryBusia
Rural PrivateLake Breeze AcademyBunyala
Urban PrivateButulaHekima AcademyButula
Foundation Level
Special NeedsNangima Special – AutismSamia

a)    SIAYA COUNTY

 

ECDE
No.CategorySchoolSub-county
1.Urban PublicUref Pre-primaryUgunja
2.Rural PublicSihay Pre-primaryUgenya
3.Urban PrivateMedula ECDEBondo
4.Rural Private
5.SNESt. Oda special school for VIGem
Primary Schools
1.Urban PublicSiaya Central PrimarySiaya
2.Rural PublicNdere boarding PrimaryGem
3.Urban PrivateSomelo AcademyBondo
4.Rural PrivateOasis AcademyUgenya
5.SNENina school for hearing impairedSiaya

 

b)    KISUMU COUNTY

ECDE CENTRES
1.Urban PublicArina PrimaryCentral
*2.Rural PublicKisiani PrimaryKisumu  West
3.Urban PrivateMuhoroni SuccessMuhoroni
4.Rural PrivateFaith Baptist AcademyNyakach
*5.Rural PublicOjallaKaderoSeme
6.SNEJoyland special school for PHKisumu
PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1.Urban PublicMaseno PrimaryKisumu West
2.Rural PublicOnjiko PrimaryNyando
3.Urban PrivateGolden ElitesCentral
4.Rural PrivateGlory AcademyKisumu East
5.SNE PublicKibos Special for VIMuhoroni

 

c)     HOMA BAY COUNTY

PRE-PRIMARY
1.Urban PublicHoma Bay PrimaryHoma Bay
2.Rural PublicAlegoRachuonyo North
3.Urban PrivateJoy LandersMbita
4.Rural PrivateKembaNdhiwa
5.SNENyangweso Sch. For the DeafHoma Bay
PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1.Urban PublicICIPEMbita
2.Rural PublicOber Boys BoardingRachuonyo South
3.Urban PrivateJoy International AcademyNdhiwa
4.Rural PrivateDroreSuba
5.SNENyaburi school for PHRachuonyo North

 

d)    MIGORI COUNTY

Pre-Primary
1.Urban PublicOnyalloSuna East
2.Rural PublicBikarabwaKuria West
3.Urban PrivatePentagon ECDSuna West
4.Rural PrivateGateway MajabaKuria West
5.SNEKuja school for the deafRongo
Primary Schools
1.Urban PublicMigori PrimarySuna West
2.Rural PublicKegongaKuria East
3.Urban PrivateSony ComplexAwendo
4.Rural PrivateSt. Peter’s AcademyNyatike
5.SNEKolwal PHUriri

 

a)    KISII COUNTY

PRE-PRIMARY
1.Urban PublicNyachenge LCKGucha South
2.Rural PublicNyangoso DayNyamache
3.Urban PrivateElsa AcademyGucha
4.Rural PrivateNyakoe HighwayKitutu Central
PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1.Urban PublicAmabuko PrimaryMasaba South
2.Rural PublicMarani PrimaryMarani
3.Urban PrivateForward AcademySameta
4.Rural PrivateRiokindo JuniorKenyenya
5.SNE PublicKerina Special school for HIKisii South
Foundation Level
1.SNE PublicKisii Special  school- AutismKisii Central

b)    NYAMIRA COUNTY

PRE-PRIMARY
1.Urban PublicKigwandaMasaba North
2.Rural PublicMagwagwa Pry. ECDENyamira North
3.Urban PrivateBissam AcademyNyamira South
4.Rural PrivateBenya AcademyManga
5.SNE PublicEndiba school for VINyamira North
PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1.Urban PublicIkonge PrimaryN. North
2.Rural PublicEronge Adventist BoardingBorabu
3.Urban PrivateBright Heads Primary Sch.Manga
4.Rural PrivateAlimo AcademyM. North
5.SNE PublicKiamugake unit for the PHNyamira North

 

c)    KERICHO COUNTY

ECDE
Rural publicNyaberi primary ECDESoin-sigowet
Urban publicLondiani Township ECDELondiani
Rural privateKalaya AcademyBureti
Urban PrivateLondiani Bethel HomeLondiani
SNESt. KizitoLiteinBureti
Primary
SNESt. KizitoLitein P.SBureti
Urban publicHighland Primary school

Londiani Township

Kericho

Londiani

Urban privateKericho primary schoolKericho
Rural publicSoil conservation P.SKipkelion
Rural privateChumo Education centreBelgut

 

 

d)    BOMET COUNTY

Rural publicBukenyeBomet east
Rural privateImara primaryChepalungu
Urban publicKetisomoklKonoin
Urban privateSt. MarysBomet central
Special needsNdanai school for HISotik
Pre-Primary
Rural publicKipajit primary schoolSotik
Rural privateSachkoborKonoin
Urban publicSigor primaryChapalungu
Urban privateChelsa academyBomet central
Special needsKoraraBomet east

 

 

 

Narok County

Pre-Primary Schools
CategorySchoolSub-County
Urban PrivateOlive Junior Academy
Urban PublicMentekeny ECD
Rural PublicMosiro
Rural PrivateSiruaAlio
Special NeedsEmuruaDikirr for M.H
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicMatonyok Primary
Urban PublicNairegiaEnkare DEB
Rural PrivateNalipu Private
Urban PrivateBishop Collins Davis
Special NeedsMasikonde

 

 

 

 

EASTERN REGION

a)    THARAKA NITHI COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicKanthanje
Rural PrivateSt. Alphonsus
Urban PublicMarimanti
Urban PrivatePrecious Bonanza
Special NeedsKibumbu unit for PHMeru South
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicKirumi
Rural PrivateSunlight Primary Sch.
Urban PublicKarethani
Urban PrivateMukothima-Mwangaza
Foundation Level
Special NeedsIkuu Special School –Autism

 

 

b)    EMBU COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicD.E.B. Nthambo
Rural PrivateSt. Mark’s Claire
Urban PrivateSt. Michael
Urban PublicKangaru D.E.B.
Special NeedsSt. Luke’s School for the Deaf
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicSt. Peter’s Ishiara
Rural PrivateSt. Tarcisisious
Urban PrivateLions Primary
Urban PublicIveche Primary School
Foundation Level
Special NeedsSt. Monica School for the MH

 

 

 

 

c)    MACHAKOS COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicNzukini PrimaryMasinga
Rural PrivateABC Mitaboni AcademyKathiani
Urban PrivateDiamond AcademyAthi River
Urban PublicMwala DEBMwala
Special NeedsKangundo DEB for the VIKangundo
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicKyemulenduMatungulu
Rural PrivateSt. Teresa AcademyYatta
Urban PrivateMachakos AcademyMachakos
Urban PublicMasii TownshipMwala
Special NeedsMachakos School for the DeafMachakos

 

d)    MAKUENI COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Urban PublicCounty SchoolMbooni West
Rural PublicInyokoni SchoolKilungu
Urban PrivatePremeseMakueni
Special NeedsKakuswi for the Physically Handicapped  – Cerebral Palsy (CP)Mbooni East
Lower Primary Schools
Urban PublicUnoaMakueni
Rural PublicKyatineMakueni
Urban PrivateMumbe JuniorMakindu
Rural PrivateChristopher KiambaMukaa
Special NeedsHGM Kathonzweni for Physically Handicapped -PH

 

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

a)    MARSABIT COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicMercy Primary ECDLaisamis
Rural PrivateGatha Academy ECDMoyale
Urban PublicLoruko Primary ECDMarsabit Central
Urban PrivateJamia Primary ECDMarsabit Central
SNELoglogo Primary ECDLaisamis
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicKalacha Nomadic-Chalbi SchoolMarsabit Central
Rural PrivateJohn Paul AcademyLaisamis
Urban PublicLaisamis Primary SchoolMarsabit
Urban PrivateJamia AcademyMarsabit Central
Special NeedsMoyale Special Sch.  for Hearing Impaired – HIMoyale

 

 

b)    ISIOLO COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
PrivateAl-MazuhGarbaTulla
PrivateLittle Angles
PublicWaso Primary
PublicKipsing
PublicBulesa
       6.SNEKambiyajuu integrated for VIIsiolo
Lower Primary Schools
PublicKilimani Primary School
PublicDaawa Primary
PrivateMacci
PrivateBridge Kirina
SNEIsiolo School for the Deaf

 

 

 

c)    MERU COUNTY

 

ECDE

No.Name of SchoolCategory Sub county
1St. Anns AcademyPrivate – UrbanMeru Central
2Winners Junior AcademyPrivate – RuralImenti South
3Kunene PrimaryPublic – RuralTigania West
4Amungetu PrimaryPublic – UrbanIgembe South
5Kaaga School For The DeafSpecialImenti North

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS

No.Name  of SchoolCategory Sub county
1MCK  St. Pauls AcademyPrivate – UrbanImenti North
2St. Catherine Of SienaPrivate – RuralTigania East
3Mwerungundo PrimaryPublic – UrbanIgembe North
4Mitoone PrimaryPublic – RuralBuuri
Foundation Level
5Njia Special School for MHSNEIgembe Central

 

 

 

d)     SAMBURU  COUNTY

1.Rural publicKitamany EastSouthhor primary (north)
2.Rural privateLowerwan Elite academyUmoja Academy ( Archest)
3.Urban privatePCEA primary – centralSt. Marys primary central
4.Urban publicWamba CCMMaralal DEB primary central
5.SNEBaragoi primary northTepes – East
6.SNEMaralalsp school for HISamburu

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL REGION

a)    KIRINYAGA COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PublicNyagatiM/East
Rural PrivateKiangai BlessingKirinyaga West
Urban PrivateSt. Thomas ACKKirinyaga Central
Urban PublicKagio ECDEM/West
Special NeedsKerugoya School for the DeafKirinyaga Central
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PublicRwang’onduM/West
Rural PrivateMultiple AcademyK/West
Urban PrivateHoly Family PrimaryM/West
Urban PublicRaumu PrimaryK/West
Foundation Level
SNEKibirigwi School (Mentally Handicapped)K/West

b)    NYANDARUA COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Public RuralNgaruaRironiKipipiri
Rural UrbanSt. CeciliaMirangine
PublicKinangop PrideNyandarua South
Rural UrbanMotonyoraKinangop
Special NeedsNyarua Special for DeafNyandarua South
Lower Primary Schools
Public UrbanNyandarua BoardingNyandarua West
NdarawaNyandarua North
SNEOlKalau School for Disabled – PHNyandarua Central

 

 

c)    NYERI COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Urban PrivateMt. Carmel
Urban PublicTemple Road
Rural PublicBellevue Primary
Rural PrivateNyeri Junior
Rural PublicGathuki
Lower Primary Schools
Urban PublicMunaini Primary
Urban PrivateBrookfield Primary
Rural PrivateMary Immaculate
Rural PublicWamagana Primary
Special SchoolTumutumu Special School FOR HI
Foundation Level
1.SNEKaratina special school for MH

 

d)     LAIKIPIA COUNTY

Rural publicKiwanjaNdegeLaikipia north
Rural privateQueen EstherNyahururu
Urban privateNeema primaryLaikipia
Urban publicNanyuki primaryLaikipia
ECD
Rural publicChumviLaikipia North
Rural privateDestinyNyahururu
Urban privateJunior schoolsLaikipia central
Urban publicNanyuki MuslimLaikipia East
Special NeedsDEB RumurutiLaikipia west
Foundation Level
SNELikii special school for MH

 

 

 

 

 

EASTERN REGION

a)    KITUI COUNTY

 

Pre-Primary Schools
No.CategorySchoolSub-County
Rural PrivateBishop DunneKitui West
Rural PublicKathekaKitui West
Urban PrivateEliteKisasa
Urban PublicKitui CentralKitui Central
Lower Primary Schools
Rural PrivateNguutani JuniorMwingi Central
Rural PublicKathivoMatinyani
Urban PrivateMwingi AcademyMwingi Central
Urban PublicCentral PrimaryKitui Central
Special NeedsMutomo School for the Blind – VIMutomo
Foundation Level
Special NeedsKitui Unit for the Deafblind -DBKitui Central

b)    GARISSA COUNTY

 

PRE-PRIMARY SCHOOLS

 

Category

Public Urban

Private Urban

Rural Public

Rural Private

 

School

Yathrib Primary

Sunshine Academy

Bura Primary

Towfiq Academy

 

Sub-county

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS

Category

Urban public

Urban private

Rural Public

Rural Private

Special School

School

Garissa primary school

Sumaya Integrated Academy

Modogashe Primary school

Fatma Academy

Garissa School for deaf -HI

      Sub-county

 

 

Foundation Level
Special SchoolGarissa Special school for MH 

 

 

c)    LAMU COUNTY

 

No.CategorySchoolSub-county
Pre-Primary
1.Urban PublicWitu Primary
2.Urban PrivateAl-Mawiya
3.Rural PublicWiyoni
4.Rural PrivateSpelling ECDE
Lower Primary
1.Urban PublicLake Kenyatta
2.Urban PrivateStone Town
3.Rural PublicMtangawanda
4.Rural PrivateGood Shepard
Foundation Level
1.Special SchoolLamu Special -Autism
2.SpecialLamu Special – MH

 

 

d)    TANA RIVER COUNTY

 

No.CategorySchoolSub-county
Pre-Primary
1.Rural PublicHurara ECD (Hurara Primary
2.Rural PrivateFuture Star Academy
3.Urban PublicRafiki ECD (Primary)
4.Urban PrivateAl-Azhar (Garsen)
5.Special NeedsHola Lisa
Lower Primary
1.Rural PublicBangali Primary
2.Rural PrivateSt. Joseph
3.Urban PublicArap Moi
4.Urban PrivateLifefrontie
5.Special Needs SchoolIdsowe Passion (SNE)

 

 

 

 

 

 

COAST REGION

 

a)    MOMBASA COUNTY

 

No.CategorySchoolSub-county
Pre-Primary
1.Rural PublicKwaJomvu PrimaryChangamwe
2.Rural PrivateUtange BaptistKisauni
3.Urban  PublicCentral GirlsMvita
4.Urban PrivateAlfarsy SchoolMvita
Lower Primary
1.Rural PublicMwangala PrimaryLikoni
2.Rural PrivateZimlat PrimaryKisauni
3.Urban PublicMikindani PrimaryChangamwe
4.Urban PrivateRoyal AcademyMvita
5.Special NeedsLikoni School the Visually Impaired – VILikoni
Foundation Level
SNETom Mboya Unit for Cerebral Palsy – CP

 

b)    KWALE COUNTY

 

No.CategorySchoolSub-county
Pre-Primary
1.Rural PublicMwalivunoKinango
2.Rural PrivateTahidLulunya
3.Urban PrivateMekaela Acc.Msambweni
4.Urban PublicKwale Primary ECDEKwale
Lower Primary
1.Rural PublicMtsunga PrimaryLulunya
2.Rural PrivateAlubadryMsambweni
3.Urban PrivateSt. MercyMsambweni
4.Urban PublicZiwani PrimaryKwale
Foundation Level
     1.SNEKwale school for the MHKwale
    2.SNEKwale Unit for the deafblind -DBKwale

 

c)    KILIFI COUNTY

 

No.CategorySchoolSub-county
Pre-Primary
1.Rural PublicChanagande PrimaryLaloleni
2.Rural PrivateRising Star AC.Rabai
3.Urban PublicGede PrimaryMalindi
4.Urban PrivateLights Ac.Malindi
5.Special NeedsASahajanand Unit for CPKilifi South
Lower Primary
1.Rural PublicKata PrimaryMagarini
2.Rural PrivateGiriama Ac.Ganze
3.Urban PublicSt. Thomas PrimaryKilifi North
4.Urban PrivateMtwapa EliteKilifi South
5.Special NeedsKibarani School for Deaf – HIKilifi North

 

 

d)    TAITA TAVETA COUNTY

 

No.CategorySchoolSub-county
Pre-Primary
1.Rural PublicKirindinyi  and Buguta PrimaryVoi
2.Rural PrivateGrace Junior and New White HouseTaveta

Voi

3.Urban PrivateMwatate JuniorTaveta
4.Urban PublicNguraruTaita
5.Special NeedsTaveta PrimaryTaveta
Lower Primary
1.Rural PublicMwandisha PrimaryMTe
2.Rural PrivateKese Star Educational CentreTaita
3.Urban PrivateSt. JudiyVoi
4.Urban PublicTimbilaTaveta
Foundation Level
5.Special NeedsMwanyambo Primary Unit -MHVoi

 

 

 

 

 

 

RIFT VALLEY REGION

 

 

a)    NAKURU COUNTY

PRIMARY SCHOOLS
1.Rural/publicKiptagich Primary schoolKuresoi South
2.Urban PublicNaivasha DEB mixed primaryNaivasha
3.Urban private primarySt. Luanga PrimaryNjoro
5.ECD urban publicKiamaina PrimaryNakuru north
6.Private ECDSt. Francis InooroMolo
7.Private rual primaryCamp Brethren PrimaryGilgil
8.SNEMenengai integrated for VINakuru Town
9.Ruai public ECDMawingu ECDKuresoi North
10.ECD private urbanP.C.E.A Jitegemee E.C.DNakuru East
Foundation Level
1.Special needs primaryPangani Special school  – AutismNakuru west

 

b)    BARINGO COUNTY

NoCategorySchoolSub-county
A.Pre-Primary Schools
1.Rural publicKaptorokwo ECDBaringo Central
2.Rural privateLowlands Chebore ECDBaringo North
3.Urban PrivateGreen view RavineKoibatek
4.Urban PublicMarigat IntegratedMarigat
5.Special Needs SchoolsEsageri School for DeafMogotio
B.Primary Schools
1.Rural publicNginyang BoardingEast Pokot
2.Rural PrivateSt. Francis KoriemaMarigat
3.Urban privateAIC Kabartonjo AcademyBaringo North
4.Urban publicSt. Patricks ShimoniKoibatek
Foundation Level
5.Special schoolKabarnet Deaf/blindBaringo Central

 

 

 

 

C)    NANDI COUNTY

Pre-Primary
1.Rural publicKaboi primary school
2.Rural privateOlesso Education centre
3.Urban privateRoseve Education Centre
4.Urban publicNamngoi Primary school
5.Special needs SchoolKapsabet primary school for H.I
Primary Schools
1.Rural publicKabirer primary school
2.Rural privateMaakini preparatory – Kipkaren
3.Urban privateBaraka school
4.Urban publicNandi primary
5.Special needs schoolKapsabet School for H.I

 

 

c)    UASIN – GISHU COUNTY

Pre – Schools – Public Schools
1.Tulwet
2.Kalyet
Rural Private
1.PCEA Korosiot Academy
Urban Private
1.Testimony
2.Rabii
Urban Public
1.Hill school primary
2.Union
 
1.Eldoret Special School
Lower Primary
RURAL PUBLIC
1.Elgon Estate
2.Cheukta
Urban Private
1.Little Lambs
2.Hill side Academy
 Urban Public  
1.Central primary
2.Huruma
Rural Private
1.Arise and Shine
2.Kaptagat preparatory
 
1.Special NeedsEldoret Special school for the Hearing Impaired – HIWareng
Foundation Level
1.SNEEldoret Special School for  MHEldoret

a)     WAJIR COUNTY

 

PRE-PRIMARY

Category

Urban Public

Rural Private

Rural Public

Urban Private

Special School

School

Catholic Integrated

Iftin Academy-Bute

Kursin Primary

Amoud Academy

Wajir Girls Integrated programme for VI

Sub-county

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS

Category

Public Urban

Private Urban

Rural Urban

Private Rural

Special School

School

Got-Ade primary school

Al-Furqan Integrated Academy

Grifty Primary School

Kulmiye Academy

Wajir School for deaf – HI

Sub-county

 

a)     MANDERA COUNTY

       PRE-PRIMARY

Category

Rural Public

Rural Private

Urban Private

Special School

Urban Public

School

Al-Awes Primary

Buuraq Academy

Joystart Academy

Daawa Integrated programme for VI

Kamor Primary

Sub-county

 

       PRIMARY SCHOOLS

Category

Public Urban

Private Urban

Public Rural

Private Rural

Special School

School

Boys Town Primary School

Joy start Academy

Takaba Primary

Sunrise Academy

Dawa Integrated Programme for VI

Sub-county

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

a)    TURKANA COUNTY

Pre-Primary
1.Rural publicLolori GirlsT/East
2.Rural privateCornerstoneT/west
3.Urban publicLokichar mixedT/South
4.Urbna privateEliteT/Central
5.Special needsSt. BernedetteT/central
Lower Primary
1.Rural publicKataboiT/North
2.Rural privateBlooms AcademyT/ Central
3.Urban publicLodwar MixedT/Central
4.Urban privateJolly AnielleT/ West
5.Special NeedsKatiluIntergrated for VIT/ South

 

b)     WEST POKOT COUNTY

Lower Primary
Rural publicParakino Primary (central pokot)
Rural privateJerusalem AcademyKipkomol
Urban privateDCSFC-Christian AcademyWest Pokot
Urban privateKaras PrimaryWest Pokot
SNESt. Francis Integrated  programme for VIWest Pokot
Pre-Primary
Rural publicST. LukesOlowoNorth pokot
Rural PrivateKabichbich Catholic ECDESourth Pokot
Urban privateSunflower ecdeWest pokot
Urban publicTarta ECDEWest pokot
SNEKirenget school for the DeafWest pokot

 

 

 

c)     ELGEYO MARAKWET COUNTY

Primary
Rural publicChukor primary
Rural privateUfanisi
Urban publicKapsowar primary
Urban privateSacred Heart Iten
Special schoolIten school for the deaf -HI
PRE-SCHOOL
Rural publicMoror ECDE
Rural privateSt. Placido
Urban publicMoi Tambach
Urban privateShama Academy
Special SchoolSigor Integrated  programme for VI

 

 

 

d)     TRANSZOIA COUNTY

1.Rural publicMabande primaryKiminini sub-county
2.Urban publicKitale School
3.Urban privateMary ImmaculateT/west
4.Rural privateSoti AcademyT/East
5.Special needsKiminini primary physically challenge – PH
ECD
1.Rural public centreKwanza
2.Urban publicSaboti primary
TRANSZOIA COUNTY
1.Urban privateKinyoro
2.Rural privateTownshipEndebbes
3.Special  Pre- primaryMitoto school for the Blind – VI

[crp]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here