- Advertisement -
   

List of MPs Who Accepted Finance Bill 2024 – Plus Their Constituencies

Kenya’s parliament voted for the controversial Finance Bill 2024 to enter the committee stage despite spirited anti-Finance Bill demonstrations that continue to rock various parts of the country.

- Advertisement -

One of the key functions of Parliament is to make laws in the exercise of its legislative authority provided for in Article 94 of the Constitution.

The National Assembly is mandated to make laws and exercises its legislative power through Bills (proposed laws) passed by the House and assented to by the President.

Because the process from publishing and introducing a Bill to making it a law is long, the floor of the National Assembly is where Members of Parliament (MPs) assemble to debate and vote on pieces of legislation.

Currently, the MPs are debating the possible enactment of Finance Bill 2024, which proposes increased taxes and levies on various goods and services to raise government revenues for the 2024/2025 fiscal cycle.

> Over 200 Kenyans Injured During Finance Bill 2024 Protests – Report

Already, despite it not being welcomed by Kenyans who took to the streets this week to express their outrage against the bill, which, they say, will increase the already worse cost of living situation in the country, the MPs voted to approve it at the second reading yesterday to pass it into the designated committee of the House before the Third Reading where it will be read with all amendments and given final approval by the legislative body before it is taken to be signed by the President to make it law.

For that, we will look at the list of all MPs who voted ‘Yes’ and those who voted ‘No’ for that finance bill to reach that stage and the constituencies which those parliamentarians represent;

Note that the Kenyan Parliament has 290 MPs elected by registered voters, 47 women representatives elected by those voters from the counties and 12 members nominated by parliamentary political parties and other special interest groups.

In total, there are 350 members in the National Assembly, including the Speaker of the Parliament of Kenya, whose functions are calling the House to order and presiding over floor debates, among others.

Keep in mind that speakers cannot vote owing to their ex-officio status. Thus, those eligible for legitimate voting of bills and other proposed legislations in the National Assembly are 349 members.

MPs who voted Yes for Finance Bill 2024

The voting process started at 2:30 PM on Thursday, and these MPs voted “yea” Finance Bill:

1. Hon Abdul Haro Ibrahim – MP Mandera South Constituency
2. Hon Adams Kipsanai – MP Keiyo North Constituency
3. Hon Adan Keynan – MP Eldas constituency.
4. Hon Adow Mohamed – MP Wajir South Constituency
5. Hon Alice Ng’ang’a – MP Thika Town Constituency
6. Hon Alpha Miruka – MP Bomachoge Chache Constituency
7. Hon Amina Dika – Women Rep Tana River County
8. Hon Aramat Lemanken – MP Narok East Constituency
9. Hon Bartoo Phyllis – MP Moiben Constituency
10. Hon Bare Hussein Abdi – MP Tarbaj Constituency
11. Hon Baro Dekow – MP Garissa Township Constituency
12. Hon Beatrice Adagala – Women Rep Vihiga County
13. Hon Beatrice Kemei – Women Rep Kericho County
14. Hon Benjamin Kipkirui – MP Ainamoi Constituency
15. Hon Bernard Muriuki – MP Mbeere South Constituency
16. Hon Bernard Shinali – MP Ikolomani Constituency
17. Hon Betty Maina – Woman Rep Murang’a County
18. Hon Byego Paul Kibichii – MP Chesumei Constituency
19. Hon Caleb Mule – MP Machakos Town Constituency
20. Hon Caroli Omondi – MP Suba South Constituency

21. Hon Catherine Wambilianga – Women Rep Bungoma County
22. Hon Charity Kathambi – MP Njoro Constituency
23. Hon Chege Njuguna – MP Kandara Constituency
24. Hon Cherorot Joseph – MP Kipkelion East Constituency
25. Hon Chiforomodo Mangale – MP Lunga Lunga Constituency
26. Hon Christopher Aseka – MP Khwisero Constituency
27. Hon Cynthia Muge – Women Rep Nandi County
28. Hon Daniel Nanok – MP Turkana West Constituency
29. Hon Daniel Wanyama – MP Webuye West Constituency
30. Hon David Bowen – MP Marakwet East Constituency
31. Hon David Gikaria – MP Nakuru Town East Constituency
32. Hon David Kiplagat – MP Soy Constituency
33. Hon David Pkosing – MP Pokot South Constituency
34. Hon Didmus Barasa – MP Kimilili Constituency
35. Hon Dido Rasso – MP Saku Constituency
36. Hon Duncan Mathenge – MP Nyeri Town Constituency
37. Hon Edward Wakili – MP Gatanga Constituency
38. Hon Elizabeth Kailemia – Women Rep Meru County
39. Hon Emmanuel Wangwe – MP Navakholo Constituency
40. Hon Ernest Kivai Kagesi – MP Vihiga Constituency
41. Hon Eric Karemba – MP Runyenjes Constituency
42. Hon Eric Mwangi Kahugu – MP Mathira Constituency
43. Hon Fabian Kyule – MP Kangundo Constituency
44. Hon Faith Gitau – Women Rep Nyandarua County
45. Hon Farah Maalim – MP Dadaab Constituency
46. Hon Feisal Bader – MP Msambweni Constituency
47. Hon Ferdinand Wanyonyi – MP Kwanza Constituency
48. Hon Florence Jematia – Women Rep Baringo County
49. Hon Fred Kapondi – MP Mt Elgon Constituency
50. Hon Fredrick Ikana – MP Shinyalu Constituency

51. Hon Gabriel Tongoyo – MP Narok West Constituency
52. Hon Geoffrey Kariuki – MP Mbeere North Constituency
53. Hon George Gachagua – MP Ndaragwa Constituency
54. Hon George Murugara – MP Tharaka Constituency
55. Hon Gladys Shollei – Women Rep Uasin Gishu County
56. Hon Gonzi Rai – MP Kinango Constituency
57. Hon Gideon Kimaiyo – MP Keiyo South Constituency
58. Hon Gideon Ochanda – MP Bondo Constituency
59. Hon GK Kariuki – MP Ndia Constituency
60. Hon Guyo Adhe – MP North Horr Constituency
61. Hon Guyo Ali Wario – MP Garsen Constituency
62. Hon Harun Suleka – Nominated MP
63. Hon Hillary Kosgei – MP Kipkelion West Constituency
64. Hon Ikiara Dorothy – Nominated MP
65. Hon Japheth Nyakundi – MP Kitutu Chache Constituency
66. Hon Jayne Kihara – MP Naivasha Constituency
67. Hon Jeptoo Caroline Ngelechei – Women Rep Elgeyo Marakwet County
68. Hon Jerusha Momanyi – MP Nyamira Constituency
69. Hon Johana Ngeno – MP Emurua Dikir Constituency
70. Hon John Bwire – MP Taveta Constituency
71. Hon John Chikati – MP Tongaren Constituency
72. Hon John Chege Kiragu – MP Limuru Constituency
73. Hon John Kiarie – MP Dagoretti South Constituency
74. Hon John Kawanjiku – MP Kiambaa Constituency
75. Hon John Makali – MP Kanduyi Constituency
76. Hon John Mutunga – MP Tigania West Constituency
77. Hon John Paul Mwirigi – MP Igembe South Constituency
78. Hon John Waluke – MP Sirisia Constituency
79. Hon Johnson Naicca – MP Mumias West Constituency
80. Hon Joseph Gitari – MP Kirinyaga Central Constituency
81. Hon Joseph Hamisi – Nominated MP
82. Hon Joseph Lekuton – MP Laisamis Constituency
83. Hon Joseph Munyoro – MP Kigumo Constituency
84. Hon Joseph Namuar – MP Turkana Central Constituency
85. Hon Joseph Tonui – MP Kuresoi South Constituency
86. Hon Joshua Kandie – MP Baringo Central Constituency
87. Hon Julius Melly – MP Tinderet Constituency
88. Hon Julius Ruto – MP Kesses Constituency
89. Hon Julius Taitumu – MP Igembe North Constituency
90. Hon Kaguchia John – MP Mukurwe-ini Constituency
91. Hon Kahangara Joseph – MP Lari Constituency
92. Hon Kareke Mbiuki – MP Maara Constituency
93. Hon Kassim Sawa – MP Matuga Constituency
94. Hon Kimani Ichung’wah – MP Kikuyu Constituency
95. Hon Kipchumba Toroitich – MP Marakwet West Constituency
96. Hon Kipkoros Makilap – MP Baringo North Constituency
97. Hon Kirima Nguchine – MP Central Imenti Constituency
98. Hon Komingoi Kibet – MP Bureti constituency
99. Hon Kibet Jebor – MP Rongai Constituency
100. Hon Kiborek Reuben – MP Mogotio Constituency

101. Hon Kiaraho David – MP Ol Kalou Constituency
102. Hon Kuria Kimani – MP Molo Constituency
103. Hon Kururia Njoroge – MP Gatundu North Constituency
104. Hon Kwenya Thuku – MP Kinangop Constituency
105. Hon Lelemengit Josses – MP Emgwen Constituency
106. Hon Lekumontare Jackson – MP Samburu East Constituency
107. Hon Letipila Dominic – MP Samburu North Constituency
108. Hon Leah Sankaire – Women Rep Kajiado County
109. Hon Linet Chepkorir – Women Rep Bomet County
110. Hon Lilian Siyoi – Women Rep Trans Nzoia County
111. Hon Liza Chelule – Women Rep Nakuru County
112. Hon Malulu Injendi – MP Malava Constituency
113. Hon Marianne Kitany – MP Aldai Constituency
114. Hon Martin Pepela – MP Webuye East Constituency
115. Hon Mary Emaase – MP Teso South Constituency
116. Hon Mary Maingi – MP Mwea Constituency
117. Hon Mathias Robi – MP Kuria West
118. Hon Memusi Kanchory – MP Kajiado Central Constituency
119. Hon Michael Muchira – MP Ol Joro Orok
120. Hon Michael Wainaina – MP Othaya Constituency
121. Hon Mohamed Hussein Abdekadir – MP Mandera Central Constituency
122. Hon Moroto Samuel – MP Kapenguria Constituency
123. Hon Mpuru Aburi – MP Tigania East Constituency
124. Hon Mumina Bonaya – Women Rep Isiolo County
125. Hon Mwafrika Kamande – MP Roysambu Constituency
126. Hon Mwangi Kiunjuri – MP Laikipia East Constituency
127. Hon Mwengi Mutuse – MP Kibwezi West Constituency
128. Hon Naomi Waqo – Women Rep Marsabit County
129. Hon Ndindi Nyoro – MP Kiharu Constituency
130. Hon Nimrod Mbai – MP Kitui East Constituency
131. Hon Njoroge Wainaina – MP Kieni Constituency
132. Hon Onesmus Ngogoyo – MP Kajiado North Constituency
133. Hon Omboko Milemba – MP Emuhaya Constituency
134. Hon Oscar Sudi – MP Kapsaret Constituency
135. Hon Owen Baya – MP Kilifi North Constituency
136. Hon Pauline Lenguris – Women Rep Samburu County
137. Hon Patrick Ntwiga – MP Chuka Igambang’ombe Constituency
138. Hon Peter Irungu – MP Kangema Constituency
139. Hon Peter Lochakapong – MP Sigor Constituency
140. Hon Peter Oscar Nabulindo – MP Matungu Constituency

141. Hon Protus Akuja – MP Loima Constituency
142. Hon Rahab Mukami – Women Rep Nyeri County
143. Hon Rahim Dawood – MP North Imenti Constituency
144. Hon Rael Chepkemoi – Women Rep West Pokot County
145. Hon Rebecca Tonkei – Women Rep Narok County
146. Hon Richard Cheruiyot – MP Bomet Central
147. Hon Rindikiri Mugambi – MP Buuri Constituency
148. Hon Robert Pukose – MP Endebess Constituency
149. Hon Ronald Karauri – MP Kasarani Constituency
150. Hon Ruweida Obo – MP Lamu East Constituency
151. Hon Rachael Nyamai – MP Kitui South Constituency
152. Hon Samuel Arama – MP Nakuru Town West Constituency
153. Hon Samuel Chepkonga – MP Ainabkoi Constituency
154. Hon Samuel Gachobe – MP Subukia Constituency
155. Hon Sarah Korere – MP Laikipia North Constituency
156. Hon Sheikh Bashir Abdullahi – MP Mandera North
157. Hon Silvanus Osoro – MP South Mugirango Constituency
158. Hon Simon Kingara – MP Ruiru Constituency
159. Hon Stanley Muthama – MP Lamu West Constituency
160. Hon Stephen Wachira Karani – MP Laikipia West Constituency
161. Hon Sunkuiya George – MP Kajiado West Constituency
162. Hon Talib Abubakar Ahmed – Nominated MP
163. Hon Titus Lotee – MP Kapcheliba Constituency
164. Hon Tungule Charo Kazungu – MP Ganze Constituency
165. Hon Umul kher Kassim – Women Rep Mandera County
166. Hon Victor Koech – MP Chepalungu Constituency
167. Hon Waithaka John – MP Kiambu Constituency
168. Hon Wamaua Njoroge – MP Maragua Constituency
169. Hon Wamuratha Wanjiku – Women Rep Kiambu County
170. Hon Wamacukuru James – MP Kabete Constituency
171. Hon William Kamket – MP Tiaty Constituency
172. Hon Yegon Richard – MP Bomet East
173. Hon Yusuf Adan Haji – MP Mandera West Constituency
174. Hon Zaheer Jhanda – MP Nyaribari Chache Constituency

The above are some of the MPs of the 204 who voted YES for the finance bill.

MPs who voted No for Finance Bill 2024

Below is a list of MPs who did not support the finance bill;

1. Hon Abdulrahman Mohamed
2. Hon Adipo Okuome
3. Hon Aduma Owuor
4. Hon Amos Mwago
5. Hon Anthony Oluoch
6. Hon Antony Kenga
7. Hon Atandi Samuel
8. Hon Babu Owino
9. Hon Bady Bady Twalib
10. Hon Barongo Nolphason
11. Hon Basil Robert
12. Hon Beatrice Elachi
13. Hon Bedzimba Rashid
14. Hon Caleb Amisi
15. Hon Catherine Omanyo
16. Hon Charles Nguna
17. Hon Charles Were
18. Hon Christine Ombaka
19. Hon Clive Gisairo
20. Hon Daniel Manduku
21. Hon David Ochieng
22. Hon Dick Maungu
23. Hon Edith Nyenze
24. Hon Elsie Muhanda
25. Hon Esther Passaris
26. Hon Eve Obara
27. Hon Farah Yusuf Mohamed
28. Hon Fatuma Masito
29. Hon Fatuma Zainab
30. Hon Francis Masara
31. Hon Geoffrey Odanga
32. Hon George Aladwa
33. Hon George Koimburi
34. Hon Gertrude Mbeyu
35. Hon Gideon Mulyungi
36. Hon Godfrey Mulanya
37. Hon Irene Kasalu
38. Hon Irene Mayaka
39. Hon Jack Wamboka
40. Hon Jared Okelo
41. Hon Jessica Mbalu
42. Hon John Ariko
43. Hon John Mbadi
44. Hon John Mukunji
45. Hon John Walter Owino
46. Hon Joyce Kamene
47. Hon Julius Mawathe
48. Hon Julius Sunkuli
49. Hon Junet Mohamed
50. Hon Kakuta Maimai
51. Hon Kakai Bisau
52. Hon Kalasinga Majimbo
53. Hon Kamene Joyce
54. Hon Kasalu Irene
55. Hon Kibagendi Anthony
56. Hon Kimilu Joseph
57. Hon K’oyoo James
58. Hon Lilian Gogo
59. Hon Machele Mohamed
60. Hon Makali Mulu
61. Hon Mboni Mwalika
62. Hon Mbeyu Gertrude
63. Hon Millie Odhiambo
64. Hon Mishi Mboko
65. Hon Mnyazi Amina
66. Hon Mohamed Abdulrahman
67. Hon Mohamed Farah Yusuf
68. Hon Mohamed Husseinweytan
69. Hon Mohamed Junet
70. Hon Mohamed Machele
71. Hon Mnyazi Amina
72. Hon Moses Muhia
73. Hon Mugabe Innocent
74. Hon Mulyungi Gideon
75. Hon Mumo Rose
76. Hon Mukunji John
77. Hon Mule Stephen
78. Hon Mulanya Godfrey
79. Hon Mulu Makali
80. Hon Mumbi Phyllis
81. Hon Mumo Rose
82. Hon Munyao John
83. Hon Nabii Nabwera
84. Hon Naisula Lesuuda
85. Hon Nzambia Kithua
86. Hon Nzengu Paul
87. Hon Ochi Joyce
88. Hon Ochieng David
89. Hon Odiwuor Phelix (Jalang’o)
90. Hon Odege Tom Mboya
91. Hon Odhiambo Millie
92. Hon Odinga Ruth
93. Hon Oduor George
94. Hon Okelo Jared
95. Hon Oku Kaunya
96. Hon Omanyo Catherine
97. Hon Ombaka Christine
98. Hon Omundi James
99. Hon Onchoka Bob
100. Hon Orero Peter
101. Hon Oron Joshua
102. Hon Osinde Bob
103. Hon Oundo Ojiambo
104. Hon Owuor Aduma
105. Hon Oyula Joseph
106. Hon Owino Babu
107. Hon Owino John Walter
108. Hon Passaris Esther
109. Hon Parashina Sakimba
110. Hon Patrick Kibagendi
111. Hon Paul Abuor
112. Hon Paul Ekuom Nabuin
113. Hon Paul Katana
114. Hon Paul Nzengu
115. Hon Peters Martin Owino
116. Hon Phelix Odiwuor (Jalang’o)
117. Hon Raphael Wanjala
118. Hon Rozaah Buyu
119. Hon Ruth Odinga
120. Hon Sakimba Parashina
121. Hon Samuel Atandi
122. Hon Simiyu Patrick
123. Hon Stephen Mogaka
124. Hon Stephen Mule
125. Hon Siyyad Udgoon
126. Hon Suzanne Kiamba
127. Hon Tindi Mwale
128. Hon Titus Khamala
129. Hon TJ Kajwang
130. Hon Tom Mboya Odege
131. Hon Twalib Bady Bady
132. Hon Udgoon Siyyad
133. Hon Walter Owino
134. Hon Wandayi James
135. Hon Wanyonyi Timothy
136. Hon Were Charles
137. Hon Yussuf Hassan
138. Hon Zamzam Mohamed

During voting, some Members of Parliament, among them Hon Mohamed Ali, Hon Abdi Daudi Mohamed of Wajir East, Hon Sabina Chege, the current Woman Representative for Murang’a County, Hon Sloya Clement, Hon Geoffrey Wandeto, Hon Susan Ngugi, the Women Rep of Tharaka Nithi, Hon Cecilia Ngitit and Hon Teresia Wanjiru Mwangi were absent.

> 9 Deep-Pocketed Politicians With The Most Helicopters In Kenya

- Advertisement -
JUSTUS KIPRONO
JUSTUS KIPRONOhttp://www.businesstoday.co.ke
Justus Kiprono is a freelance journalist based in Nairobi, Kenya. He tracks Capital Markets and economic trends, infrastructure reform, government spending, and the financial impacts of state decision-making nationwide. You can reach him: [email protected]
- Advertisement -
Must Read
- Advertisement -
Related News
- Advertisement -
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments