Alphonce Shiundu.

Kenyan author and journalist, Alphonce Shiundu is this year’s winner of the Africa Book Club Short Story Competition with the story, Wrong Patient.

Chinyere Nnaemeka from Nigeria took the second prize with her story, The Defeat of Jezebel, while Andrew C. Dakalira from Malawi was awarded third prize for his story, Flycatcher.

In addition, 30 other stories (see list below) were selected as finalists, and will be included in an upcoming short story compilation to be published later this year.

This year’s competition attracted over 500 entries covering a vast range of themes – from domestic violence, infidelity, and love to corruption, greed, and politics.

  1. 1st Prize Winner ($250) – Alphonce Shiundu (Wrong Patient) – KENYA
  2. 2nd Prize Winner ($150) – Chinyere Nnaemeka (The Defeat of Jezebel) – NIGERIA
  3. 3rd Prize Winner ($100) – Andrew C. Dakalira (Flycatcher) – MALAWI

Finalists

  1. Kevin Mutinda (Mama Furaha) – KENYA
  2. Sibonginkosi (The Baby’s Mother) – ZIMBABWE
  3. Chiamaka Omireh (Understanding Grandma) – NIGERIA
  4. Hussani Abdulrahim (Danuwa) – NIGERIA
  5. Jennifer Eneanya (They Call Me Zombie) – NIGERIA
  6. Lucky James (Of Sand and Gold) – NIGERIA
  7. Desire Chikontha (Goodnight Thato) – MALAWI
  8.  Laurie B. Owusu (Trotro Liberty)
  9. Edward Maroncha (Hollow Inside)
  10. Sharon Adongo (Achola the Good Wife) – KENYA
  11. Mojolaoluwa Olaifa (Surreal) – NIGERIA
  12. Simbarashe Steyn Kundizeza (A Way Out) – ZIMBABWE
  13. Kingsley Alumona (Buli Hill) – NIGERIA
  14. Ifeanyichukwu Ekwegbalu (Tomatoes) – NIGERIA
  15. Nnamdi Atupulazi (Dim) – NIGERIA
  16. Olakunle Ologunro (Marriage na Submission) – NIGERIA
  17. Khadija Sanusi (The Farewell) – NIGERIA
  18. Alphonce Shiundu (Honorable Betrayal) – KENYA
  19. Ngumi Kibera (On Halcyon Days) – KENYA
  20. Nnamdi Oguike (I am Wearing a Win Red Smoking Jacket) – NIGERIA
  21. Mark Mngomezulu (The Tippler) – SWAZILAND
  22. Chinenyenwa Favour Chukwuma (Baby Maize) – NIGERIA
  23. Muthoni wa Gichuru (In the Name of the Father) – KENYA
  24. Matthew Wasambo (Your People) – KENYA
  25. Keletso Mopai (Madness) – SOUTH AFRICA
  26. Thokozani Magagula (The Story Mkhulu Never Told Me) – SOUTH AFRICA
  27. Jan Moran Neil (Miranda and her Madam) – UNITED KINGDOM
  28. Diana Makulu (Mwalimu’s First Love) – KENYA
  29. Katiso Thatho (Supermom) – LESOTHO
  30. Daphne Kiplagat (My Lover Lives) – KENYA

Related: KENYAN AUTHOR KINYANJUI KOMBANI WINS TOP AWARD

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here